/* $title="'.$logo_text.'"; */ /* $title="Global School For Advanced Studies (GSAS): Training Global Leaders in Science and Engineering"; */ /* $title="'.$logo_text.'"; */
Session on Graphene in Grenoble, France Print E-mail
CEA GIANT NSF NU

Hosted by the GIANT Innovation Campus in Grenoble, France, this Session created three teams of young researchers and challenge them to design a team project that leveraged their complementary strengths. Each team included members from around the world and a balanced range of capabilities including materials synthesis, characterization, device design and fabrication, theory and measurement, etc.  The teams received project mentoring from leading graphene experts including Harry Kroto and Sumio Iijima. 


Team Research Fellowship

The members of team 1, who had the most promising project, were offered postdoctoral scholar positions at CEA Laboratories on the GIANT Innovation Campus, Grenoble France (GIANT: Grenoble Innovation for Advanced New Technologies). Learn more.

Grenoble, France

Fellows

  • Amal Chabli, Program Manager, CEA-LETI (France)
  • Christel Faure, Technological Research Division, CEA (France)
  • Jean-Chrisophe Gabriel, Deputy Director Nanosciences Transverse Program, CEA-LETI (France)
  • Sumio Iijima, Professor at Meijo University and Director, AIST, Nanotube Research Center (Japan)
  • Valentina Invanova, Researcher, CEA-LETI (France)
  • Harry Kroto, Professor of Chemistry, Florida State University (USA)
  • Laurence Magaud, Researcher, Institut Louis Neel (France)
  • Daniel Neumaier, Researcher, AMO Research Foundry (Germany)
  • Olivier Renault, Researcher, CEA-LETI (France)
  • Stephen Roche, Research Professor, Institut Catala de Nanotecnologia (Spain)
  • Aziz Zenasni, Researcher, CEA-LETI (France)

Scholars and Research Teams

Team 1 

Tania Espinosa Ortega (Mexico)    
Anastasia Tyurina (Belgium)
Qian Cheng (Japan)
Ho Kwon Kim (UK)
John Landers (US)
John Rigueur (US)
Ovidiu Cretu (France)

Team 2

Katsuyoshi Komatsu (France)
Jose Eduardo Barrios-Vargas (Mexico)
Merijntje Bronsgeest (US)
Donald Dressen (US)
Michael Pettes (US)
Pablo Jimenez (Spain)
JeongHwang (Taiwan)

Team 3

Ian Lightcap (US)
Christopher Lombardo (US)
Elena Vinokurova (Russia)
Adrian Balan (France)
Daniel Riley (US)
Paul Ivaldi (France)
Sung Hun Cho (Korea)


Session Sponsors


Organizing Institutions


Session Contact

For more information, please contact Jennifer Shanahan: mri(at)northwestern.edu